Tuesday, March 27, 2007

Stiebrs Farms - TRUE Free-Range, Organic Commercial Eggs

After searching, I have finally found the perfect eggs that meet all of my criterea. For those of you here in the state of Washington, look for Stiebrs Farms Organic Free Roaming Eggs. They call them Free Roaming because it's more of a huge grassy yard than an actual "range" but I would definitely consider these Free Range.

The chickens sleep in a hen house (to keep them safe from nightly predators) and every morning their eggs are collected. As the owner put it, it's easier to collect eggs IN the hen house then all around the yard!!! LOL Yes, I emailed the owner and she was so friendly and helpful! :) Anyway, once the eggs are collected, the chickens are free to roam all over the grassy yard. This is the perfect environment so the eggs have the right balance of vitamins and trace minerals. Definitely an excellent nutritional choice!

Stiebrs Farms

Thursday, March 15, 2007

Are All Eggs the Same?

This is a follow-up post to "??? Free-range, organic, hormone-free, antibiotic-free, pasture-fed, vegetarian-fed, fertile, natural EGGS ??? which I posted some months ago. I still stand there in the grocery store trying to figure out which eggs were produced by animals who get to eat bugs. LOL But in my Body Ecology Diet newsletter this morning, they answered my question. :)

Organic. Organic chickens eat feed and grains that were not grown with pesticides. The animals are not given hormones or antibiotics, but "organic" on the label does not tell us if the chickens were able to exercise, nor does it tell us what they were fed.

Free range vs. Cage free.

Free-range chickens usually have a covered shelter and access to an outside scratch yard. They are pasture-fed and can get worms and bugs, which is the ideal feed for health and strong immunity.

Cage free chickens do not live in cages but typically live inside a hen house without access to the outdoors.

Vegetarian eggs are not necessarily good for you. Chickens need protein to develop properly (that's why bugs are a part of their natural diet) so chickens that are vegetarian may be fed genetically modified soy and other unhealthy grains.

White vs. brown eggs. There is no difference between white and brown eggs. White eggs come from hens with white feathers while brown eggs come from hens with red feathers.

Conventional eggs. These eggs come from chickens fed conventional food, which includes GM (genetically modified) grains, GM soy and pesticides.

The toxins from pesticides and herbicides are stored in the fat of these chickens and their tightly packed living conditions make exercise difficult. It's no surprise that these chickens are unhealthy and can harbor diseases like salmonella.

Antibiotics are often needed to rid conventional chickens of diseases.

Conventional eggs have abnormally high levels of omega-6 fatty acids. High levels of omega-6 fatty acids may increase your risk for cancer, obesity and heart disease.

Putting it all together: Look for organic, free-range (NOT cage free)or pasture-fed (but most don't specify this) eggs for the most health benefits.

-Donna Gates - Body Ecology Diet

Read the full text of this article.

Monday, March 12, 2007

The Great Global Warming Swindle

Thanks to my brother for sending this video to me. Enjoy! 1 hour 15 minutes

Sunday, March 11, 2007

Michael Savage - Healing Children Naturally

Yay! Michael Savage (a.k.a. Michael A. Weiner) just published a new book titled "Healing Children Naturally" that comes out the end of March/early April! Michael is not only a fantastic political guru (I subscribe to his podcast!), but he is also an expert in nutrition, following most of the principles that I follow. Politics and Nutrition in one book! I can't WAIT to order it!


And since I'm on the topic of books...

The Global Warming book great, but it's SOOOOOOOO BORING. While I totally understand that side of the issue (that global warming is natural, nothing to get worked up over and happens every 1500 years), does the book have to be so DRY? OMG... I usually read in bed before going to sleep and can barely make it through an entire page without nodding off. So maybe it'll be a while before I post another Global Warming blog - who knows when I'll finish that book! But I do love what I've read so far - love the FACTS and SCIENCE that backs up the theory.

BTW, here is Michael Savage's info on Global Warming. He's even holding a "first ever" Global Warming skeptics conference! http://www.savage-productions.com/global_warming.html


Related Posts with Thumbnails